Skip to:

How to extend a Visit visa in UAE

If you are a tourist and wish to spend more than 14 days in UAE, you will have to apply for a Visit visa. Thus category can include both family visas as well as extended business visits. For the Government to approve of your visit visa, it is mandatory that you have a sponsor who has to be a UAE resident /a company/a hotel licensed to operate within UAE.The sponsor will be charged with a renewable fee of AED 2000.The visit visa is normally valid for 60 days and is extendable to a total of 90 days. In order to renew it, there is a fee of AED500.

Tourist visa

There is a difference between a tourist visa and a visit visa. The tourist visa is valid for only 30 days and cannot be extended. It can be obtained for individual tourists from: East and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Jamaica, Palao other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China, Malta, Cyprus. The fee is AED 100. There is also a fee of AED 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA.

The validity of your visa should be confirmed with the immigration department earlier enough as if you wait till the last day; you may be imposed of a fine of AED 100. So it’s advisable to renew it one day before the last date. There is an additional fee for every extra day after the term ends. Visitors can renew their visa only twice, for 60 days each. If they want to renew it again, they will have to stay out of the country for one month and then apply again.

In order to renew your visit visa, there are the following options:

  • Visit the DNRD office (Department of Naturalization & Residency) and pay a fee of AED 500 to renew without having to leave UAE.
  • Leave and return to the UAE with a new visa by booking a "Visa Run" or "Visa Flight" from Dubai/Sharjah/Abu Dhabi to either Muscat in Oman, Bahrain, Doha in Qatar, or Kish Island.
  1. By flight:It'll cost about 500-1000 dhs for the flight plus any visa charges. You will just have to leave the plane and enter the departure terminal of the airport. It’s not necessary to enter the respective country .Then you can take a plane back to UAE. After your flight you land in Dubai and get a new Visit Visa valid for another 30/60 days.
  2. By road

You will have to drive over to the border to exit the country. 1. Get an exit stamp from the border. 2. Get back in the car and drive to Oman border control – keep the ticket that they hand over very safely as you will need it when coming back into the UAE. 3. Go into the immigration office, fill in a form, pay AED 60 and get an entry and exit stamp for Oman. 4. Drive back to the UAE border and get an entry stamp + new visa.

That’s it till the next expiry date .Arrive back in Dubai about an hour later. The whole process will take you between 3 and 4 hours depending on fuel stops, waiting time. Avoid holiday weekends when many people travel between Oman and the UAE.

Some additional link are provided below:

As visa regulations are likely to change often, it’s always best to check for updated information. Up-to-date information on visas is available from the UAE Immigration Services . The UAE Naturalisation and Residency Administration of the Ministry of the Interior in Dubai also run a website.

http://www.uaeinteract.com/travel/visas.asp

IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENTS in the UAE

Abu Dhabi Saeed bin Tahnoon St. Abu Dhabi Tel: 02 4462244

Al Ain Aditaba Road, near Dubai Islamic Bank, opposite Carrefour supermarket. Tel: 03 7625555

Dubai Department of Naturalization and Residency, Trade Centre Road, near Bur Dubai Police Station Tel: 04 3980000

Sharjah Department for Naturalization and Residence, near General Post Office Tel: 06 5726777

Umm al-Qaiwain Tel: 06 7666419

Ajman Tel: 06 7422255

Ras Al-Khaimah Tel: 07 2273333

Updated on: 
Thu, March 14, 2013
Corporate
Recent comments